Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Statement on Data Protection

The Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) Braunschweig and Berlin, represented by its president Prof. Dr. Joachim Hermann Ullrich, Bundesallee 100, 38116 Braunschweig, Germany, Phone: +49 (0) 531 592-0, E-Mail: info@ptb.de, is responsible for the processing of your personal data in the context of the online workshop "Metrology 4 Digital Transformation" taking place October 05th to 08th, 2020 (hereinafter referred to as "workshop"), which includes using this website and other media in order to prepare and conduct the workshop in a digital format.  

Therefore, PTB would like to inform you about the personal data processed and the and the rights granted to you in this context.

Data Protection Officer of PTB is Mr. Jan Rethmeier, Phone: +49 (0)531 592-9085; Fax: +49 (0)531 592-9108; Mail: datenschutz@ptb.de.

I. Purposes and legal basis of data processing

The processing of personal data is carried out for the purpose of preparing and conducting the workshop and enable appropriate participation. In this context, PTB pursues the following purposes of processing personal data, unless otherwise stated in the respective sections:

  • implementation and organisation of the workshop to encourage scientific discourse by the means of communication and information technology
  • documentation of results (especially in the case of recordings)
  • preservation and maintenance of the technical security and the safe operation of systems as well as their improvement

The processing of personal data is, depending on the individual case and unless otherwise stated in the respective sections:

  • Article 6
  • (1) a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) due to the given consent of the data subject regarding
    • any kind of transfer of personal data to a third country or an international organisation in the context of the participation in the workshop and
    • the production and publication of recordings of speakers in the context of the workshop, who are not PTB employees, including transfer of these recordings to a third country or an international organisation.
  • Article 6(1) b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26(1) S. 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act due to the requirement of data processing for the purposes of employment relationship, regarding the processing of personal data in connection with the production and publication of recordings of lectures as well as the usage of the workshop website and other media employed to conduct the workshop (see section II) of PTB employees.
  • Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to the legitimate interest of PTB in
    • the successful holding, preparation and follow-up of the workshop,
    • securing of communication structures and
    • the maintenance of the permanent availability and integrity of the information technology systems in the context of the workshop.

II. Data processing

In order to plan, organize and conduct the workshop, PTB employs this workshop website as well as other media, tools and services, for which you will find further information regarding data protection below:

1. Data processed by registering on the workshop website

By creating an account and registering on the website, the following personal data will be processed:

  • Provisioning and registration data (salutation, first name, last name, E-Mail-address, chosen password, Company/Institution, Country)
  • Prioritization regarding workshop topics
  • Optional: Profile picture, position, intention to submit a video, self-description and other supplementary personal details  

These data are stored by PTB for a period of 1 month after the end of the workshop and are used for the purposes of organizing and holding further workshops as well as enable the topic-related exchange between participants as a workshop follow-up. The data processed by registering on the website will not be used for any other than the purposes stated above. Except for the organizational units of PTB, which are responsible for the organisation and holding of the workshop, there will be no further disclosure of the data to third parties.

2. Data processed by participating in the workshop

2.1 Transfer of data

In connection with participating in the workshop, transfer of personal data takes place to the following extent:

  • In case of use of video conference services, video conference data (video, audio and/or other data, information and/or content shared) are transferred to other participants as well as organizational units of PTB, which are responsible organisation and holding of the workshop.
  • Transfer of data to the respective service provider, who processes (e. g. logs and stores) data to provide and maintain services. For more details regarding data protection of the respective services, see section 2.3.

Provided that participants stay at a third country while joining the workshop, video and sound recordings as well as any other personal data exchanged between the participants during the workshop are transmitted to the third country of the respective participant.

2.2 Legal regulations for the provision of personal data; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision

The provision of personal data is necessary in order to participate in the workshop. Without providing such data, participation in the workshop cannot take place.

2.3 Used services

To realize the potentially large number of participants in the online workshop, video conferencing as-a-service solution is used. The service is provided by Pexip AS, Lilleakerveien 2A, 0283 Oslo, Norway.

Categories of data processed in this context are:

  • Provisioning Data (first name, surname, E-Mail-address, dialing address)
  • Meeting Metadata (e.g. meeting title, log details)
  • Conference Media (audio and video streams, content sharing)
  • Meeting Chat Messages, if a person uses the chat tool to relay instant messages to others or groups attending the meeting (e.g. participant name, chat message)
  • Reporting Data (e.g. meeting title, log details)

Privacy notice of service provider Pexip can be found at: https://www.pexip.com/privacy.

Regarding the production and publication of video contributions and taking part in the online workshop by means of video conference service, a video hosting platform is use. The service is provided by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

Categories of data processed in the context of video contributions of participants are:

  • Video Data (video and audio streams, name and Company/Institution)

Categories of data processed in the context of taking part in the workshop by means of video conference services are:

  • Video Conference Data (video, audio and/or other data, information and/or content shared)

Privacy notice of service provider Vimeo can be found at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

To enable exchange between the participants during the workshop, the Q&A and polling tool Sli.do is used. The service is provided by sli.do s. r. o., Vajnorská 100/A, 831 04 Bratislava, Slovakia.

Categories of data processed in this context are:

  • Content Data (name and content shared)

Privacy notice of service provider Sli.do can be found at: https://www.sli.do/terms#privacy-policy.

In addition to that, MURAL, a digital workspace for visual collaboration is used, which is provided by Tactivos, Inc.,650 California St, San Francisco, CA 94108, USA.

MURAL can be used without creating an account in an anonymous mode. If desired, a nickname can be chosen.

Privacy notice of service provider Sli.do can be found at: https://www.mural.co/terms/privacy-policy.

2.4 Leaving a comment

When you leave a comment, PTB will store your name, email address and the comment. Therefore, leaving a comment is considered a clear affirmative, specific, and unambiguous action as defined by the GDPR giving us consent to store this information, and permission to contact you in the future by email if necessary. If you do not consent to the above, please don't leave a comment. Your name will be shown on the website next to the comment. Your email address won't be shown on the website.

III. Rights as a data subject

Data subjects may exercise certain statutory rights wherever their personal data are processed. These are in particular:

Right of Access: According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain, free of charge, confirmation as to whether PTB processes personal data concerning you, access to this data by means of a copy of such personal data undergoing processing and in particular information concerning:

  • the purposes of processing,
  • the categories of personal data concerned,
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed,
  • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or the criteria used to determine that period,
  • where the personal data are not collected from you, any available information as to their source.

When responding to a request for information, PTB will also provide you with any other information stipulated by Article 15(1) and (3) not expressly mentioned in this statement on data protection.

Right to Rectification: According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to obtain from PTB with undue delay the rectification of personal data concerning you or, if applicable, the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Erasure: According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data processed by PTB if the conditions of Article 17(1) are met. This right will - according to Article 17(3) - not apply to processing necessary e.g. for exercising right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to Restriction of Processing: According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to obtain from PTB restriction of processing:

  • for a period enabling PTB to verify the accuracy of your personal data contested by you, and/or
  • in case the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead, and/or
  • when you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, but PTB no longer needs them for the purposes of the processing and hence would need to delete them, and/or
  • when you objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of PTB override yours.

Personal data whose processing has been restricted will, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

PTB will inform you before any restriction of processing in the above sense is lifted.

Right to Data Portability: According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to PTB, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format when and insofar processing of this data is based on your consent or on a contract and when this processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Withdrawal of Consent: According to Article 7(3) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data when and insofar processing is based thereon with effect for the future. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You may direct your withdrawal towards the e-mail-address mentioned in this website’s imprint or use any other means of communication.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority: According to Article 77 GDPR, you - without prejudice to any other remedy - have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that PTB’s processing of your personal data infringes data protection law. This complaint may be lodged with a single supervisory authority within the territorial scope of the GDPR.

Right to Object

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, TO PTB’S PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IF AND TO THE EXTENT THAT THIS DATA IS PROCESSED BY PTB ON THE BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS.

IN CASE OF OBJECTION, PTB WILL CEASE TO PROCESS SUCH DATA UNLESS PTB CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL CLAIMS.